Print

Your privacy

We protect your private information collected via this website in line with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001. This privacy statement is subject to any specific provisions about privacy that may be contained in other sections of our website.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked, third-party websites.

We use your private information appropriately

You can access most parts of our website and browse anonymously without providing your personal information or being identified.

We may collect your personal information if you email us with a query or we ask you to provide personal information. We may ask people to provide personal information if they are sending us a submission, registering for something we oversee, or requesting email updates from us.

Any personal information we collect about you will be used for:

  • the purpose for which it was collected
  • related purposes where we believe you would expect the information to be used
  • other circumstances permitted by relevant privacy legislation (for example, where you have consented, or where the use or disclosure of your private information is required by law).

Read more about our submission policy.

You can access the personal information we collect about you

You can ask us to request or update personal information we have collected from you. We may charge a small fee for this request.

This option is also subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation.

Privacy disclaimer

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on our website. Changes are effective from the time of publication.

Read our general website disclaimer.

Menu

Essential Services Commission