Print

Privacy

Introduction

The Essential Services Commission (“the Commission”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information consistent with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001. Personal information in this context means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), in any form and whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected through the Commission’s website accessible at www.esc.vic.gov.au (“the Commission Website”). The Commission is not responsible for, and this Privacy Statement does not apply to, the privacy practices of linked third party websites. You should familiarise yourself with privacy statements of any third party website which you may visit, regardless of whether there is a link to such websites from the Commission Website.

This Privacy Statement is subject to any specific provisions about privacy that may be contained in other sections of the Commission Website.

Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information through the Commission Website

Provision of online functions and services

You can access most parts of the Commission Website and browse anonymously without providing your personal information or without being identified. However, some of the functions and services provided by the Commission Website may require you to provide certain personal information. For example, the Commission Website may provide some functionality which is only available to users who have undertaken a registration process or subscribed to a service (such as an email update service). Personal information about you which is collected in this way will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes where the Commission believes that you would reasonably expect the information to be used for such a related purpose, or in other circumstance permitted by relevant privacy legislation (for example where you have consented or where the use or disclosure is required by law).

Submissions

As part of making a submission, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name and address. It is the Commission’s policy to publish submissions on the Commission Website, this may involve publication of personal information. While you may request anonymity in making a submission, depending on the circumstances, this may affect the weight given to your submission or might not be procedurally fair to those affected by the content of your submission.

Responding to queries

The Commission may also collect personal information when you email the Commission with a query. Subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation, the Commission will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query. If you do not provide the Commission with sufficient information, the Commission may not be able to progress or respond to your query.

Access to personal information collected through this website

Subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation, you may have the right to access the personal information that the Commission holds about you. A charge may apply for providing such access. You may also request that personal information which the Commission holds about you be corrected.

Collection, use and disclosure of anonymous information through the Commission Website

Site visit information

When you visit the Commission website, general information may be collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information is used by the Commission in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist the Commission to improve the functionality and usability of the site. You are not individually identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The Commission Website only uses cookies to hold anonymous session information which does not identify you personally.

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of the Commission Website.

Changes to this Website Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the Commission Website. Changes are effective from the time of such publication.

Menu

Essential Services Commission